How tall is Tom Hardy - Page 4

Add a Comment771 comments

Average Guess (328 Votes)
5ft 8.95in (175.1cm)
MD said on 6/Jun/11
Tyler, I actually saw a movie clip of him where he looked a full incher shorter than Joseph Gordon-Levitt. The guy's a changling.
Tyler said on 6/Jun/11
I think it's his posture. In some photos, he looks about an inch taller than Joseph Gordon-Levitt. In others, they seem to be the same height. I think he's a solid 5'10", and 5'9" with bad posture.
ThaMessenger said on 26/May/11
He looks Shorter, like 5'7. But I can believe he is 5'9. Kind of Stocky even when slim he seems broad. He'd be a great Wolverine lol Great Actor!
Tyler said on 25/May/11
Click Here
bausse said on 30/Apr/11
i don't know why but at average height he doesn't look average/short to taller actors. even in that pic with chris pine he still doesn't look short it's weird. i guess its the opposite effect to people that are like 6'0 but look short.
James said on 5/Apr/11
5'11? LOL. He looked 5'8 in Bronson.
johnny perez said on 3/Mar/11
Date of Birth
15 September 1977, Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Birth Name
Edward Thomas Hardy

Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Tyler said on 1/Mar/11
Looks about the same height as 5'10 Joseph Gordon-Levitt. I think that's what both of them should be listed as.
Sweeney said on 26/Feb/11
looks 176cm at best
Anonymous said on 22/Feb/11
I posted the the link, he says 5.9, an you list him 5.9 + so he is rounding his height on a downgrade, and you are giving him some extra height
jtm said on 18/Feb/11
anonymous can you please tell me when he claims that height. i don't feel like watching the whole thing.
Anonymous said on 17/Feb/11
Tom Hardy states his height being 5.9 on this youtube video Click Here issue closed
Tyler said on 27/Jan/11
To me, he looks about 5'10.
Matt said on 19/Jan/11
Looked about an inch taller than Levitt in Inception
KL said on 18/Dec/10
If Gerard Butler is a legit 6'2 (or close) then the pic Jeebs posts is pretty good proof Hardy is in the 5'10 range. If he stood up straight he could easily get to 5'10, being 4 inches shorter than Gerard Butler. He definitely doesn't look any shorter than 5'9 to me. He's just stocky which often makes actors look like their 5'7 or less.
Anonymous said on 29/Nov/10
The ground looks sloped, and they were mid stride, hardly conclusive.
Kevin said on 26/Nov/10
CANNOT be 5'10...if Chris Pine is 6'0 flat...than in these photos hardy has to be within the 5'8-5'9 range

Click Here
Anonymous said on 6/Nov/10
just watched Bronson.and im trhink he is 6`1 MINIMUM.no way he less than 184cm!
RobertJ said on 4/Jul/09
He looked tall in Bronson, this is really strange. I thought he was 6 feet, lowest 5'11''.
Anon said on 3/Jul/09
I have posted here before but it seems it was not added, as previously stated he taught me at drama school and is 5'8" absolute maximum, more realistic is 5'7"
yoshi said on 26/Feb/09
read an interview with him in areana magazine which stated he was 5'9"

Heights are barefeet estimates, derived from quotations, official websites, agency resumes, in person encounters with actors at conventions and pictures/films.

Other vital statistics like weight, shoe or bra size measurements have been sourced from newspapers, books, resumes or social media.

Celebrity Fan Photos and Agency Pictures of stars are © to their respective owners.